Gonzales v. Emeritus Corp.
[…] If the aggrieved employee prevails, the California Labor and Workforce Development Agency collects 75 percent of the penalties, and the aggrieved employees receive the remainder. Cal. Labor Code § 2699(i) (2016).

Section 558(a) is one of many provisions in the Labor Code which imposes "civil penalties" on employers. See, e.g. , id. §§ 225.5, 226.8(b), 1174.5. Specifically, Section 558(a) provides as follows (emphasis added):

(a) Any employer ... who violates ... any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows : (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages . (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages . (3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee.

In other words, under Section 558(a), certain employers are liable for penalties of either $50 or $100 per employee for each pay period the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover the underpaid wages, which underpaid wages would be paid directly to the affected employee . Primarily, this language begs the question of whether or not the underpaid wages amount is a civil penalty or a remedy imposed by the statute in addition to the civil penalty.