Gonsoulin v. Broussard
[…] Conagra, Inc., 08-021, p. 9 (La. 9/8/08), 991 So.2d 445, 452). In deciding whether the doctrine of judicial estoppel applies, we must consider whether: "(1) the party against whom judicial estoppel is sought has asserted a legal position that is plainly inconsistent with a prior position; (2) a court accepted the prior position; and (3) the party did not act inadvertently." Hawkins v. Meridian Res. & Expl. LLC, 16-1545, p. 11 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/6/17), 236 So.3d 610, 618, writ denied, 18-027 (La. 4/16/18), 240 So.3d 920.

Louisiana Civil Code Article 1853 defines a judicial confession as "a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact."

After de novo review, we find the record in this matter confirms that at no time during the trial on the merits, and not until this appeal was filed, did Plaintiffs contest the lawfulness of the trial court's consideration of the parties' opposing claims to the property in dispute.