CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 5:00-CV-298-3-WBH
[…] Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendants' Motion to Dismiss all of Plaintiffs claims pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7435.
6. Plaintiffs Claim pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7217
Plaintiffs Complaint, as amended, includes a claim for a violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7217. Defendants move to dismiss this claim on the grounds thaf the statute is only applicable to the President, Vice President, any employee of the executive office of the President, any employee of the executive office of the Vice President, or any individual other than the Attorney General, serving in a position specified in 5 U.S.C. § 5312. Plaintiff did not respond to this portion of Defendants' Motion. Section 7217 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any applicable person to request, directly or indirectly, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service to conduct or terminate an audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer with respect to the tax liability of such taxpayer.26 U.S.C. § 7217. The Court agrees with Defendants's position, Section 7217 is not applicable to the present case.