CIVIL ACTION FILE NO. 5:00-CV-298-3-WBH
[…] Plaintiff has failed to state a claim. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss all of Plaintiffs claims pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7214.
5. Plaintiffs Claim pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7435
Defendants argue that Section 7435 provides a remedy to a taxpayer when an employee of the IRS compromises the determination of a tax due to a taxpayer in exchange for information from a representative about that taxpayer's tax liability. Defendants argue *** that the purview of the statute does not fit the factual scenario delineated in Plaintiffs Complaint, as amended. Section 7435 provides in relevant part:
(a) In general — If any officer or employee of the United States intentionally compromises the determination or collection of any tax due from an attorney, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent representing a taxpayer in exchange for information conveyed by the taxpayer to the attorney, certified public accountant, or enrolled agent for purposes of obtaining advice concerning the taxpayer's tax liability, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States. Such civil action shall be the exclusive remedy for recovering damages resulting from such actions.26 U.S.C. § 7435. Simply put, Defendants point out that Plaintiffs claim pursuant to Section 7435 involves Ms. Joan Martin with whom Plaintiff claims that he is affihated and Plaintiffs Complaint, as amended, does not allege that Ms.