CIV. 22-00395 RT-NE
[…] The Court shall address each count in turn.
1. Count I Fails to Establish Federal Question Jurisdiction
In Count I, Plaintiff incorrectly cites to 28 U.S.C. § 4101 as the basis for her defamation claim. Section 4101 is the definition section of Chapter 181, foreign judgments, and merely defines defamation:
[A]ny action or other proceeding for defamation, libel, slander, or similar claim alleging that forms of speech are false, have caused damage to reputation or emotional distress, have presented any person in a false light, or have resulted in criticism, dishonor, or condemnation of any person.28 U.S.C. § 4101. Chapter 181 addresses the recognition of foreign defamation judgments in domestic courts. Section 4101 itself defines defamation, but does not create a basis for a cause of action.