Gomez v. U.S.
[…] Under 42 U.S.C. § 7384s(e)(1)(D) and (3)(B), if a covered employee dies before filing his claim and his spouse and "recognized natural child, a stepchild who lived with an individual in a regular parent-child relationship, and an adopted child" all are dead, the employee's benefits are paid "in equal shares to all grandchildren of the covered employee who are living at the time of payment."