Gomez v. Riccio
[…] (Motion at 11.) However, plaintiff does not claim that defendants impeded her in the filing of either case, but that they allegedly pursued false charges against her in retaliation for having filed the Harris suit. Accordingly, plaintiff states a First Amendment claim.

D. Counts IV, VI VII (State Law Claims)

Defendants assert that the state-law claims in Counts IV, VI, and VII are barred by the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101, which provides that "[n]o civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued."

Plaintiffs' claims for assault and battery (Count VI) and for the statutory violation (Count VII) accrued on the date of the incident — August 17, 2000. The complaint was filed two years and two days later, on August 19, 2002, well past the one-year statute of limitations.