Gomez v. New Champion Promotions, LLC
[…] The manager is supposed to be the balance-“Typically managers . . . are paid based upon a percentage of the boxer's purse.” Id. (quoting S. Hearing, 105th Cong. 28). “[I]t [is] essential that managers . . . serve and protect the interests of the boxer .... It is not plausible for a boxer to receive proper representation and counsel from a manager if the manager is also on the payroll of a promoter.” Id. (quoting S. Rep. No. 106-83, at 11). For that reason, the Ali Act imposes a “firewall” between promoters and managers, to protect boxers from predatory situations. See 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b)(1).

1. Firewall Provision

It is this firewall provision that is the basis for Cruz's first claim. As relevant, the provision provides:

(b) Firewall between promoters and managers
(1) In general
It is unlawful for--
(A) a promoter to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the management of a boxer; or
(B) a manager--
(i) to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the promotion of a boxer; or
(ii) to be employed by or receive compensation or other benefits from a promoter, except for amounts received as consideration under the manager's contract with the boxer.
15 U.S.C. § 6308(b)(1).

This firewall provision “only applies to boxers participating in a boxing match of 10 rounds or more.” 15 U.S.C. § 6308(b)(2)(B). I accept the parties' representation at argument that Cruz's matches were all 10 rounds or more.

Section 6309 provides a private right of action to enforce the Ali Act.