Gomez v. New Champion Promotions, LLC
[…] 2. Breach of Fiduciary Duty

Under New York law, to assert a claim for breach of fiduciary duty, a plaintiff must alleged, “(1) the existence of a fiduciary relationship, (2) misconduct by the defendant, and (3) damages directly caused by the defendant's misconduct” and these “elements must be pleaded with the particularity required by CPLR [New York Civil Practice Law and Rules] 3016(b).” Stinner v. Epstein, 162 A.D.3d 819, 820, 79 N.Y.S.3d 212, 214 (2018) (citing Palmetto Partners, L.P. v. AJW Qualified Partners, LLC, 83 A.D.3d 804, 807-808, 921 N.Y.S.2d 260)). CPLR 3016(b) in turn provides, “Fraud or mistake. Where a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail.”

Additionally, under New York law “a simple breach of contract is not to be considered a tort [for breach of fiduciary duty] unless a duty independent of the contract itself has been violated.