No. CV 327864S
[…] Woodland, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 322890 (November 4, 1987) (Hale, J., 3 CSCR 21); and Knowling v. Severns, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 311246 (January 9, 1987) (Noren, J., 2 CSCR 235); or both. Tudhope v. J.P. Jarjura Sons, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 098459 (July 23, 1992) (Langenbach, J., 7 CONN. L. RPTR. 132).
Section 52-183 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."