No. CV 327864S
[…] Section 52-183 provides in pertinent part that "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."
Section § 14-154a provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."
The other line of cases have distinguished Gionfriddo, in that the language of § 14-154a specifically imposes the same liability on the lessor as upon the operator, while § 14-295 and § 52-183 do not contain such language. Hamilton v. Zarelli, supra; Marin v.