No. CV 327864S
[…] Zarelli, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. 145033 (October 27, 1995) (D'Andrea, J.); Gelormino v. Soucy, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 106827 (January 18, 1995) (West, J., 13 CONN. L. RPTR. 341); Krisak v. Pendagast, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 263835 (June 21, 1993) (Lager, J., 9 CONN. L. RPTR. 286); Sperger v. Roseman, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. 437853 (December 5, 1990) (Aronson, J., 3 CONN. L. RPTR. 3).
Section 52-182 provides in relevant part that "[p]roof that the operator of a motor vehicle . . . was the husband, wife, mother, son or daughter of the owner shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of the general authority of the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such a presumption."
The plaintiff argues that George Daoutis is liable for double and treble damages under § 14-295 based upon her allegation that Christos Daoutis was the agent, servant and/or employee of George Daoutis.