Gomez v. Kruger
[…] See, e.g., Conversation, Cambridge Dictionary (defining "conversation" as "an informal, usually private, talk in which two or more people exchange thoughts, feelings, or ideas, or in which news or information is given or discussed"), https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/conversation. Plaintiffs offer no basis for such an interpretation, however, and indeed they ignore the definition provided in the statute itself. Section 5/14-1(d) of the eavesdropping law defines "conversation" as "any oral communication between 2 or more persons regardless of whether one or more of the parties intended their communication to be of a private nature under circumstances justifying that expectation." 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/14-1(d) (emphasis added). Given the breadth of this definition, plaintiffs have failed to explain why Kruger could not reasonably have believed that Castrejon was recording "conversations" within the meaning of the statute.