Gomez v. Kohl's Corp.
[…] Gomez's theory for satisfying the amount in controversy turns on whether she is correct that she and other class members may be entitled to a refund under Wisconsin law if they would not have made their purchases had they known they were paying the regular price. Gomez asserts two claims: (1) a violation of Wisconsin's unfair trade practices law, Wis.Stat. § 100.20; and (2) unjust enrichment. For the reasons explained below, the court concludes that it is legally impossible for Gomez or any other proposed class member to be awarded a refund for either claim.

The court will consider § 100.20 first. That statute allows any person who suffered a “pecuniary loss” because of an unfair trade practice to “recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney fee.” Wis.Stat. § 100.20(5). Neither side cites case law from the Wisconsin state courts determining whether consumers suffer a pecuniary loss when they purchase a product under a false belief that the product is on sale.