Gomez v. Infinity Insurance Company
[…] Paulus v. LaSala, 56 Conn. App. 139, 151, 742 A.2d 379 (1999).

The defendant argues, however, that the plaintiff is not entitled to recover prejudgment interest because it exceeds the coverage limit of her insurance policy. Specifically, the defendant argues that the maximum amount that the plaintiff is entitled to recover, based upon the insurance policy, is $20,000, exclusive of costs. Therefore, the defendant argues that the plaintiff is barred from recovering any amount in excess of the $20,000 policy limit.

General Statutes § 52-192a (b) provides in pertinent part:

"After trial the court shall examine the record to determine whether the plaintiff made an `offer of judgment' which the defendant failed to accept. If the court ascertains from the record that the plaintiff has recovered an amount equal to or greater than the sum certain stated in his `offer of judgment', the court shall add to the amount so recovered twelve per cent annual interest on said amount. . . . In those actions commenced on or after October 1, 1981, the interest shall be computed from the date the complaint in the civil action was filed with the court if the `offer of judgment' was filed not later than eighteen months from the filing of such complaint. . . . The court may award reasonable attorney's fees in an amount not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars, and shall render judgment accordingly." (Emphasis added.)