Gomez v. Brodsky Org., Inc.
[…] It must be lateness coupled with significant prejudice to the other side, the very elements of the laches doctrine” (Edenwald Contr. Co. v. City of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 957, 959 [1983] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ). “Prejudice requires some indication that the defendant has been hindered in the preparation of his case or has been prevented from taking some measure in support of his position” (Kocourek v. Booz Allen Hamilton Inc., 85 AD3d 502, 504 [1st Dept 2011] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted] ). Pursuant to CPLR 3043(b), “[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities without leave of court at any time, but not less than thirty days prior to trial.”

Plaintiff's cross-motion to supplement the BP is granted. Plaintiff's original BP alleges violations of, among other things, New York City Building Code §§ C26–604.8 (a), (b), (d), (e), and (f), C26–604.9, C26–605.1, and Administrative Code § 27–375(e)(2) (Verified BP, ¶ 14).