Gomes v. Doll
[…] (Doc. 8, at 2-4).

Records of the Executive Office for Immigration Review reflect that the BIA dismissed Gomes's appeal of his removal order on June 5, 2020.

See https://portal.eoir.justice.gov/InfoSystem/Form?Language=EN.

II. Discussion

Gomes's challenges to his pre-final order of removal and corresponding detention under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) are moot given the BIA's dismissal of his appeal in June 2020, which is when his order of removal became final under 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a). See 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1(a) (“An order of removal made by the immigration judge at the conclusion of proceedings . . . shall become final . . . [u]pon dismissal of an appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals[.]”); Rodney v. Mukasey, 340 Fed.Appx. 761, 764 (3d Cir. 2009) (“[I]nsofar as Rodney challenged the lawfulness of his detention pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c), and he is no longer in custody pursuant to this statute, his appeal is moot.