Gombiner v. City of Malibu
[…] Appellant argues that respondent had a duty to maintain records regarding building permits relating to the subject property, and that its failure to do so estops it from asserting that appellant’s nonconforming use was illegal. In support of this argument, appellant cites Health and Safety Code section 19850, which provides that the building department of every city and county shall maintain an official copy of the plans of every building “during the life of the building, for which the department issued a building permit.”