Case Number 98 C 7430
[…] Defendant argues that Section 2607(a) of RESPA is limited by Section 2607(c) which provides, "Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting . . . (2) the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for goods or facilities actually furnished or for services actually performed." 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c). Defendant further argues that another exception to the rule against referral fees is "[a] payment by a lender to its duly appointed agent or contractor for services actually performed in the origination, processing, or funding of a loan." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(1)(iii). As the regulations explain, however, even if a service has been performed, the fee may constitute an improper referral fee if it bears "no reasonable relationship to the market value of the goods or services provided." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.14(g)(2).