Golodner v. Sawaha
[…] It is noted that, by not filing a memorandum of law in opposition to the defendant's motion to dismiss, the plaintiff is not in compliance with § 25-13(b), which provides, in relevant part: "If an adverse party objects to this motion he or she shall file and serve . . . a memorandum of law and, where appropriate, supporting affidavits as to facts not apparent on the record."

General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides that "process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." Section 52-54 indicates, in pertinent part, that "the service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer . . . by leaving an attested copy thereof with [the defendant] or at his [or her] usual place of abode.