Golodner v. Sawaha
[…] General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides that "process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." Section 52-54 indicates, in pertinent part, that "the service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer . . . by leaving an attested copy thereof with [the defendant] or at his [or her] usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left."

"The clear impact of § 52-57(a) is that one of its two alternatives, personal or abode service, must be followed . . ." Hibner v. Bruening, 78 Conn.App. 456, 460, 828 A.2d 150 (2003). Abode service serves both to confer jurisdiction and to give notice.