Golodner v. Sawaha
[…] Cato v. Cato, 226 Conn. 1, 6, 626 A.2d 734 (1993). "The purpose of an order of notice is to ensure that the defendant actually receives notice." Id., 8. Notably, however, the Connecticut Supreme Court has stated that "in-hand service of process is the best and highest type of service and should be used whenever possible." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. In the present case, the plaintiff neither sought nor obtained an order of notice. As such, service of process at the defendant's "last known address" is improper.

Section 46b-46 provides, in relevant part, "(a) On a complaint for . . . custody, if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state or the whereabouts of the defendant are unknown to the plaintiff, any judge or clerk . . . of the Superior Court may make such order of notice as such judge or clerk deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending. If it does not appear that the defendant has had such notice, the court may hear the case, or, if it sees cause, order such further notice to be given as it deems reasonable and continue the complaint until the order is complied with. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the jurisdictional requirements of chapter 815p in a complaint for custody."

The defendant is now residing in Germany with the child at this time. She may or may not have been outside the country when the summons was delivered.