Goldstein v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp.
[…] 2. The Trustee's claim for "deposit liabilities"

Second, the Trustee maintains that "funds that belonged to K Capital and that never should have been retained by K Bank in the first instance" constitute a "deposit," and therefore the Trustee takes priority over general creditor claims. Opp. ¶ 42 (emphasis in original); see id. ¶¶ 43-45. As with the Trustee's "administrative expenses" claim, the Complaint makes no mention of deposit liability. See Mylan Laboratories, Inc., 770 F. Supp. at 1068.

The parties agree that the relevant definition of "deposit" is found in 12 U.S.C. § 1813(1). See Opp. ¶ 44; Reply ¶ 26. Although the definitions found in that provision are lengthy, they essentially include: (1) "the unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held" by a bank "in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit"; (2) trust funds, defined in § 1813(p) as "funds held by an insured depository institution in a fiduciary capacity," including "funds held as trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or agent"; (3) money received "in the usual course of business for a special or specific purpose," including but not limited to "escrow funds" and "funds held as security for an obligation due to the bank or savings association or others"; (4) an outstanding draft, cashier's check, money order, or other officer's check; and (5) any other obligation defined by regulation to be deposit