Goldstein-Sanchez v. The State of Nev. Emp't Sec. Div.
[…] U.S. Dep't of Labor, Unemployment Insurance Program Letter No. 16-20, attachment 1, 1-7 (April 5, 2020); see also 15 U.S.C. § 9021(f) (requiring states to have "adequate system[s] for administering . . . assistance [under the CARES Act]").

On appeal, the parties' dispute focuses on whether Goldstein-Sanchez established two of the enumerated pandemic related reasons for unemployment-specifically, those set forth at 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(jj) and (kk)-such that the appeals referee improperly found that she failed to satisfy the eligibility test's self-certification requirement. Under subsection (jj), an individual was eligible to receive benefits if his or her "place of employment [wa]s closed as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency." As to subsection (kk), it was a catchall provision that authorized the Secretary of Labor to establish additional pandemic-related reasons for unemployment sufficient to establish eligibility for benefits under the CARES Act, which the Secretary did for self-employed individuals who "experienced