Goldsmith v. U.S. Tr.
[…] "[T]he court shall not allow compensation for services that were not reasonably likely to benefit the debtor's estate."

On the disgorgement side of the coin, 11 U.S.C. § 329 requires an attorney representing a debtor in a bankruptcy case to "file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered" as part of the representation. But the bankruptcy court can cancel or modify a compensation agreement if the "compensation exceeds the reasonable value of" the services rendered to the extent that it is excessive and order the funds returned to the debtor's estate.