Goldsmith v. U.S. Tr.
[…] He argues that he paid certain expenses like the filing fee, so ordering him to pay that back is a taking of his personal property without due process. The bankruptcy court did not violate his Fifth Amendment right simply because the $15,000 retainer was not his property. And it was not an abuse of discretion to award Goldsmith $0.00 in attorney's fees and costs because the record supports the bankruptcy court's conclusion that Goldsmith's services were of no reasonable value.

ECF No. 23 at 15-16, 20-21.

Id.

On the fee-application side of the coin, 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) allows "a professional person employed under section 327" to be awarded "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered" and "reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses." The bankruptcy court can "award compensation that is less than the amount of compensation that is requested." The bankruptcy court evaluates the following factors in determining "reasonable compensation": (1) the time spent representing the debtors; (2) the rates charged for that representation; (3) whether the representation was necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which it