Argued May 1, 1990.
[…] . . . . .
(3) A written response by the board of school directors to the Department's comments on the plan, including documentation that the comments of the Department have been discussed at a public meeting before the local board of school directors and that the public has been given an opportunity to comment. The public meeting shall be advertised in the same manner as a regular local board of school directors meeting. The board's written response shall include a complete summary of public comments on the project. (Emphasis added.)
22 Pa. Code § 21.71(a)(3).
Section 504 of the Administrative Agency Law provides that:
No adjudication of a Commonwealth agency shall be valid as to any party unless he shall have been afforded reasonable notice of a hearing and an opportunity to be heard. All testimony shall be stenographically recorded and a full and complete record shall be kept of the proceedings. (Emphasis added.)
2 Pa. C.S. § 504.
Therefore, in light of the foregoing discussion, we conclude that the Department has not committed an error of law and has not violated a constitutional provision.
Accordingly, the Order of the Department of Education will be affirmed.
ORDER