Argued May 1, 1990.
[…] 37 Pa. C.S. § 512.
Central to this issue of whether they have a legally enforceable interest is whether the Department or School District are required to comply with Section 508 of the History Code, 37 Pa. C.S. § 508, either because the Department "controls" the School Building in question or because the School District is a "Commonwealth agency." If the Department does not "control" and the School District is not a "Commonwealth agency," no legally enforceable interest exists under the review process for a challenge to the demolition of the School Building under the School Code.
Section 508 of the History Code provides in relevant part that:
Commonwealth Agencies shall:
(1) Consult the [Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission] before demolishing, altering or transferring any property under their ownership or control that is or may be of historical, architectural or archaeological significance.
(2) Seek the advice of the commission on possible alternatives to the demolition, alteration or transfer of property under their ownership or control that is or may be eligible for the Pennsylvania Register of Historic Places.
(3) Initiate measures and procedures to provide for the maintenance by means of preservation, rehabilitation or restoration of historic resources under their ownership or control that are listed on or are eligible for the Pennsylvania Register of Historic Places.
37 Pa. C.S. § 508(1), (2) and (3).
There is no dispute that the Department is a Commonwealth agency; that the Commission has determined that the School Building is eligible for inclusion on the Pennsylvania Register of Historic Places, (R.R. 80a-81a, 209a-216a; Supp.R. 1b-5b); or that the Department does not own the School Building. However, the Residents contend Section 508(1), (2) and (3) apply because the School Building property is under the "control" of the Department.