Argued May 1, 1990.
[…] C.S. §§ 8521, 8541.
The Statutory Construction Act provides in its definitions;
Political subdivision.
Any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district. (Emphasis added.)
1 Pa. C.S. § 1991.
This treatment of school districts as local agencies is evident by the language the General Assembly used in other sections of the History Code to illustrate that school districts were not considered "Commonwealth agencies" within the meaning of Section 508 of the History Code.
Section 507 of the History Code provides that "[c]ommonwealth agencies and political subdivisions shall cooperate fully with the commission in the preservation, protection and investigation of archaeological resources." 37 Pa. C.S. § 507(a). However, the next section, 508, names only "Commonwealth agencies" and conspicuously leaves out "Political Subdivisions."