No. 32835
[…] A secondary question is whether such property is so exempt where at times its occupancy is temporarily surrendered to other organizations and persons for a service fee.
The post claims that the use of the property for its dedicated purpose of veterans' headquarters and activities is a charitable use entitling the property to exemption from taxation, and that the incidental use of the property by outside organizations for a service fee is not destructive of such exemption.
Section 2, Article XII of the Constitution of Ohio, is in part as follows:
"General laws may be passed to exempt * * * houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, and public property used exclusively for any public purpose * * *."
Pursuant to such constitutional authority, the General Assembly enacted Section 5353, General Code, which provides in part as follows:
"Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions, used exclusively for charitable purposes, shall be exempt from taxation."