0602359/2007.
[…] Natixis's defense that it was a holder in due course does not warrant dismissal on this record. Rather, there appears to be a factual issue as to Natixis's knowledge regarding GSMC's claims to the Mortgage Loan Documents. The object of the holder in due course doctrine is to encourage and facilitate the ready transaction of negotiable instruments (Hartford Acc. Indem. Co. v American Express Co., 74 NY2d 153, 158-59). Section 3-302(1) of the New York Uniform Commercial Code defines a holder in due course as: "a holder who takes the instrument (a) for value; and (b) in good faith; and (c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person" (UCC § 3-302).