No. 391, Docket 86-6150.
[…] The amount included in taxable income is either (i) one-half of the social security benefits received or (ii) one-half of the amount by which his modified adjusted gross income plus one-half of his social security benefits exceeds his base amount, whichever is less. The base amount is $32,000 for taxpayers filing joint returns and $25,000 for most other taxpayers. In determining a taxpayer's modified adjusted gross income, section 86 includes "interest received or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year which is exempt from tax." 26 U.S.C. § 86(b)(2)(B). It is this last proviso that gives rise to the controversy before us.
The Secretary's excellent brief offers two examples to illustrate the operation of section 86.