INDEX NO. 652371/2016
[…] Pursuant to the Partnership Agreement, the partnership interests were divided as follows: Robert Golder held a 45% interest (now represented by Louis Golder as administrator of his estate); Joshua Tauber held a 40% interest (now transferred to Family Irrevocable Trust dated December 10, 2012); and Eliezor Bielory held a 15% interest (now transferred to Aviva Bielory as Trustee of the Eliezor Bielory Residuary Trust Agreement).
Under New York Limited Liability Company Law ("LLC Law") §701(a), a "limited liability company is dissolved and its affairs shall be wound up upon the first to occur of the following: (1) the latest date on which the limited liability company is to dissolve, if any, provided in the articles of organization, or the time specified in the operating agreement."
Here, as found by the Referee, the partnership expiration date controls, namely December 31, 2011. Therefore, as the expiration date has passed, dissolution is appropriate at this time and I grant Petitioner's dissolution petition.
In accordance with the foregoing, it is hereby