Golden West Health Plan, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Board of the State of California
[…] However, as stipulated by the parties, the application was filed under the authority of the regulations adopted pursuant to section 1362(f).Thus whether the taxpayer could have applied at an earlier date, or under different authority, is irrelevant to our conclusion. Moreover, because at the time the application was filed, California had already limited the retroactivity permitted, application of the federal regulation would not have resulted in relief under state law. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23051.5, subd. (d) [“When applying the Internal Revenue Code for purposes of this part, regulations promulgated in final form or issued as temporary regulations by “the secretary” shall be applicable as regulations issued under this part to the extent that they do not conflict with this part or with regulations issued by the Franchise Tax Board.”] While “the value of legal coherence in an area where our laws are generally modeled on the federal system,