Golden West Health Plan, Inc. v. Franchise Tax Board of the State of California
[…] The California Legislature generally follows the federal statutes in implementing California’s tax provisions. (See People v. Hagen (1998) 19 Cal.4th 652, 661). While the Revenue and Taxation Code generally provides that Internal Revenue Code provisions relating to S corporations apply, except as otherwise provided (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23800), the Internal Revenue Code is revised on an ongoing basis. As a result, changes in federal law do not automatically apply, but must be reviewed by the Legislature and adopted with an effective date. California adopted conforming legislation to section 1362(f) in 1997. (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23801 subd. (i).) In relevant part it provides that: “The provisions of Section 1362(f) of the Internal Revenue Code relating to inadvertent invalid elections or terminations, shall apply only for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1997, with respect to elections under Section 1362(a) of the Internal Revenue Code for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1997.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23801, subd. (i).).

Effective January 1, 2002, this subdivision was renumbered to 23801 subdivision (i). It was originally enacted as subdivision (j).

At the time Golden West requested relief, both federal and state law permitted such relief.