Golden West Electric, Inc. v. Controlled Environments Construction, Inc.
[…] Controlled appeals the judgment.

After the trial court entered judgment and Controlled filed its notice of appeal, Golden West moved for an award of attorney fees and statutory penalties. The trial court did not award penalties, but awarded Golden West attorney fees of $64,103.50 under Civil Code section 3680 and section 7108.5. Controlled appeals the attorney fee order, which we consolidated with Controlled’s appeal of the judgment.

II

Discussion

A. The Status of Golden West’s License Was a Controverted Issue at Trial

Section 7031, subdivision (a), provides: “Except as provided in subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, except that this prohibition shall not apply to contractors who are each individually licensed under this chapter but who fail to comply with Section 7029.” In compliance with subdivision (a), Golden West alleged in its first amended complaint that it “is a licensed electrical contractor doing business in the County of Riverside, State of California.”

Subdivision (d) of section 7031 further provides: “If licensure or proper licensure is controverted, then proof of licensure pursuant to this section shall be made by production of a verified certificate of licensure from the Contractors’ State License Board which establishes that the individual or entity bringing the action was duly licensed in the proper classification of contractors at all times during the performance of any act or contract covered by the action. Nothing in this subdivision shall require any person or entity controverting licensure or proper licensure to produce a verified certificate. When licensure or proper licensure is controverted, the burden of proof to establish licensure or proper licensure shall be on the licensee.”

Golden West contends it was not required to prove licensure because Controlled did not raise the issue by way of affirmative defense. Controlled, however, contends that it controverted Golden West’s licensure by its general denial to the first amended complaint. We agree with Controlled.