Golden West Electric, Inc. v. Controlled Environments Construction, Inc.
[…] Controlled, however, contends that it controverted Golden West’s licensure by its general denial to the first amended complaint. We agree with Controlled.

Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30 provides that “[t]he answer to a complaint shall contain: [¶] [] The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (b)(1) & (2), italics added.) Thus, “a general denial . . . puts in issue the material allegations of the complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (d).) Code of Civil Procedure section 431.10, subdivision (a), defines a “material allegation in a pleading” as “one essential to the claim or defense and which could not be stricken from the pleading without leaving it insufficient as to that claim or defense.” Because section 7031, subdivision (a), expressly requires licensure to be pleaded, the allegation of licensure is a “material” allegation that a party may controvert by a general denial.