Golden West Electric, Inc. v. Controlled Environments Construction, Inc.
[…] (Id. at p. 74.)

The appellate court in Opp rejected this argument, noting that section 7031 is not directed toward who actually “‘did the work,’ but who was ‘engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor.’” (Opp, supra, 154 Cal.App.4th at p. 75.) The court noted: “The evidence was undisputed that there was a valid corporation called Mountain Connection, Inc., and that it was, in this case, ‘engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor.’ [Citation.] The evidence was undisputed