Golden West Electric, Inc. v. Controlled Environments Construction, Inc.
[…] When licensure or proper licensure is controverted, the burden of proof to establish licensure or proper licensure shall be on the licensee.”

Golden West contends it was not required to prove licensure because Controlled did not raise the issue by way of affirmative defense. Controlled, however, contends that it controverted Golden West’s licensure by its general denial to the first amended complaint. We agree with Controlled.

Code of Civil Procedure section 431.30 provides that “[t]he answer to a complaint shall contain: [¶] [] The general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (b)(1) & (2), italics added.) Thus, “a general denial . . . puts in issue the material allegations of the complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (d).)