Golden West Electric, Inc. v. Controlled Environments Construction, Inc.
[…] The substantial compliance doctrine as it applies to section 7031 has changed markedly over the years. In response to court decisions that relied on the substantial compliance doctrine to mitigate the statute’s often harsh effects, the Legislature amended section 7031 to provide that the doctrine “‘shall not apply to this section.’” (Hydrotech Systems, Ltd. v. Oasis Waterpark (1991) 52 Cal.3d 988, 996, fn. 5.) Later, the Legislature amended the section to reestablish the doctrine in a limited manner.

Presently, section 7031, subdivision (e), provides: “The judicial doctrine of substantial compliance shall not apply under this section where the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor has never been a duly licensed contractor in this state. However, notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 143, the court may determine that there has been substantial compliance with licensure requirements under this section if it is shown at an evidentiary hearing that the person who engaged in the business or acted in the capacity of a contractor (1) had been duly licensed as a contractor in this state prior to the performance of the act or contract, (2) acted reasonably and in good faith to maintain proper licensure, (3) did not know or reasonably should not have known that he or she was not duly licensed when performance of the act or contract commenced, and (4) acted promptly and in good faith to reinstate his or her license upon learning it was invalid.”

Thus, the substantial compliance doctrine applies only if it is shown the contractor “had been duly licensed as a contractor in the state prior to the performance of the act or contract.”