Golden v. WWWRRR Inc.
[…] C. ERISA Claims

Each of the remaining claims against Gullickson and Rossow all allege violations of ERISA arising out of their role as co-trustees of the Company's 401(k) plan. Plaintiffs claim that there was a "delay" in payment of Plan contributions for the Dec. 1 and Dec. 15, 2000, paychecks, as well as for paychecks dating back to November, 1999. Amended Complaint at ¶ 36.

Plaintiffs' claims depend on demonstrating an actual delay in deposit of funds that are Plan assets. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102(a) defines "plan assets" as "amounts . . . that a participant has withheld from his wages by an employer, for contribution to the plan as of the earliest date on which such contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer's general assets." The statute mandates that "in no event shall the date determined pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section occur later than the 15th business day of the month following the month in which such amounts would otherwise have been payable to the participant in cash (in the case of amounts withheld