Golden v. Satcher
[…] On May 30, 2024, Richard Tatem, the incumbent school board member for District Five of the Manatee County School Board, submitted a letter of resignation because he is running for a seat in the Florida House of Representatives. The letter provided that his resignation is effective November 5, 2024, the same day he will assume office if elected to the House. Absent his resignation, Tatem's term would have ended in November 2026.

Tatem is required to resign his school board position to qualify to run for the legislature. See § 99.012(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2024) ("No officer may qualify as a candidate for another state, district, county, or municipal public office if the terms or any part thereof run concurrently with each other without resigning from the office he or she presently holds.").

Golden intends to run for Tatem's seat. Upon learning that Tatem submitted his letter of resignation, Golden visited the Manatee County Supervisor of Elections' office with the intent to submit qualifying paperwork for the 2024 election.