Golden v. Satcher
[…] At that time, the law distinguished between "elective office[s]" and "elective charter county office[s] or elective municipal office[s]" and explicitly provided that only the latter were "deemed vacant upon the effective date of the resignation submitted by the official in his or her letter of resignation." § 99.012(3)(f)1, 2, Fla. Stat. (2005). But in that opinion, the supreme court addressed only the former, i.e., "elective office[s]." See Sheriff &Jud. Vacancies, 928 So.2d at 1222 (quoting § 99.012(3)(f)1, Fla. Stat. (2005)). Now, however, the statute makes no such distinction; rather, it explicitly provides, as to all offices falling within its ambit, that "[t]he office is deemed vacant upon the effective date of the resignation submitted by the official in his or her letter of resignation." § 99.012(3)(f), Fla. Stat. (2024).

By enacting the current version of section 99.012(3)(f), the legislature has chosen specifically to define a vacancy under article X, section 3, as occurring upon the effective date of the incumbent official's resignation.