Golden v. Satcher
[…] Art. IV, § 1(f), Fla. Const. If the remainder of the term of office for an elective office is less than twentyeight months, the vacancy must be filled by gubernatorial appointment for the remainder of the term. Id. If the remainder of the term of elective office is not less than twenty-eight months, the governor must still appoint a successor, but that successor only serves "until the first Tuesday after the first Monday following the next general election." Id. The office is thereafter filled by election. § 100.111(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2024) ("If any vacancy occurs in any office which is required to be filled pursuant to s. 1(f), Art. IV of the State Constitution and the remainder of the term of such office is 28 months or longer, then at the next general election a person shall be elected to fill the unexpired portion of such term, commencing on the first Tuesday after the first Monday following such general election.").

This appeal asks us to decide whether "the remainder of the term" of office should be calculated from the date on which a resignation is tendered or the date on which it is effective.