Golden v. Dameron Hosp. Ass'n
[…] Complaint ¶ 101 (emphasis added). Whether or not plaintiff states a claim heresee Johnson v. Riverside Healthcare System, LP, 534 F.3d 1116, 1124 (9th Cir. 2008) (this Section "does not extend to claims for employment discrimination because other California statutes are specifically tailored to provide relief for such conduct")is a matter to be decided on a dismissal motion, whether before the arbitrator (if the claim is arbitratable), or this court.

Section 1981 protects the rights of "All persons within the jurisdiction of the United States" to "have the same right in every State and Territory to make and enforce contracts ... as is enjoyed by white citizens." That right includes "the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship," and it applies to "nongovernmental discrimination." 42 U.S.C. § 1981(a)-(c). Dr.