Golden v. Beers
[…] Plaintiff's counsel also failed to respond to a motion to dismiss in a separate matter pending before this Court. Linblad v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., No. Civ. 14-908, 2014 WL 6895775, at *1 (D.N.J. Dec. 4, 2014).

For the reasons that follow, Defendants' motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction will be denied, and their alternative motion for summary judgment will be granted.

I. JURISDICTION

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 4072, a "claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance by the Administrator, may institute an action against the Administrator [of FEMA] . . . in the United States district court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and original exclusive jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy." The Court notes that while Defendants challenge the Court's subject matter jurisdiction, the Court finds that it has jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 4072 as discussed below.

II. BACKGROUND