Golden State Pharm. v. Yee
[…] (Casiopea Bovet, LLC v. Chiang (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 656, 661-662, fn. omitted.)

Under section 1540, a person who claims to be the owner of property delivered to the Controller under the UPL may file a claim for the property on a form the Controller prescribes. (§ 1540, subd. (a).) The Controller must consider a claim within 180 days after it was filed to determine if the claimant is the owner and provide written notice to the claimant if it denies the claim in whole or in part. (§ 1540, subd. (b).) For purposes of filing a claim under section 1540, an "owner" is "the person who had legal right to the property before its escheat . . . ." (§ 1540, subd. (d).)