Golden State Pharm. v. Yee
[…] Critically for our purposes, the statutory scheme is obviously designed to ensure such claims are resolved promptly. Specifically, section 1540 requires the Controller to consider a submitted claim within 180 days of its submission (§ 1540, subd. (b)) and section 1541 authorizes a claimant to file a civil action if the Controller does not decide the claim within that 180-day time 15 frame. Importantly, however, section 1541 requires that any such civil action must be filed "within 270 days from the filing of the claim if the Controller fails to make a decision." (§ 1541.) Here, the Controller did not make a decision within 180 days but Golden State failed to bring suit (the statutory mechanism provided to incentivize prompt claim resolution) within the statutorily provided 270-day timeframe. That failure means the lawsuit must be dismissed.