Nos. 7270-6-I; 7539-0-I; 8045-8-I.
[…] Under Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 188(2) (1971) (Law Governing in Absence of Effective Choice by the Parties), California had the most significant relationship to the contracts. O'Brien v. Shearson Hayden Stone, Inc., 90 Wn.2d at 687-88. The court noted that the state "held in a similar situation that the New York usury law would be applied to the contract." O'Brien v. Shearson Hayden Stone, Inc., 90 Wn.2d at 688 (citing Gamer v. duPont Glore Forgan, Inc., 65 Cal.App.3d 280, 135 Cal.Rptr. 230 (1976)).
The first O'Brien opinion did not mention RCW 19.52.034. The statute provides:
Whenever a loan or forbearance is made outside Washington state to a person then residing in this state the usury laws found in chapter 19.52 RCW, as now or hereafter amended, shall be applicable in all courts of this state to the same extent such usury laws would be applicable if the loan or forbearance was made in this state.