No. 2:13-cv-1660-GEB-EFB
[…] This evidence is sufficient to support plaintiff's request for damages in the amount of $260,000.
Plaintiff also seeks prejudgment interest from the date payment was due under the contracts. California Civil Code § 3287(a) provides that "[a] person who is entitled to recover damages certain, or capable of being made certain by calculation, and the right to recover which is vested in the person upon a particular day, is entitled also to recover interest thereon from that day . . . ." Pursuant to California Civil Code § 3289(b) "[i]f a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach." Cal. Civ. Code § 3289(b). Here, the damages from defendant's breach are capable of being made certain, and the record reflects that the parties did not stipulate in their contract to a legal rate of interest. Accordingly, plaintiff is entitled to recover interest from the date payment was due.