Golden Creek Holdings, Inc. v. Quality Loan Servicing Corp.
[…] In re Gilead Scis. Secs. Litig., 536 F.3d 1049, 1055 (9th Cir. 2008). Finally, dismissal can be “based on the lack of a cognizable legal theory or the absence of sufficient facts alleged under a cognizable legal theory.” Balistreri v. Pacifica Police Dep't, 901 F.2d 696, 699 (9th Cir. 1988) (citation omitted).

III. Discussion

Golden Creek's complaint asserts claims for quiet title, declaratory relief, injunctive relief, and wrongful foreclosure. ECF No. 1-1. Its claims are based on its allegations that Nationstar's deed of trust for the subject property was extinguished by operation of NRS § 106.240 and that Quality Loan lacked authority to foreclose on the property. NRS § 106.240 provides the following:

The lien . . . created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become
wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged.
This section “creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due.” Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001), opinion reinstated on reh'g (Jan. 31, 2001).