CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-14264-RGS
[…] Such information shall be restricted to that recorded as the result of the initiation of criminal proceedings or any consequent proceedings related thereto.Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 167 (emphasis added). Goldberg does not allege that he has a Massachusetts criminal record, and therefore there are no circumstances in which the CORI law would apply to his case. Moreover, failure to comply with the CORI law's notice requirements does not provide Goldberg with a private right of action. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 6, § 171A ("Failure to provide such criminal history information to an applicant pursuant to this section may subject the offending person to investigation, hearing and sanctions by the board. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit a person from making an adverse decision on the basis of an individual's criminal history or to provide or permit a claim of an unlawful practice under chapter 151B or an independent cause of action in a court of civil jurisdiction for a claim arising out of an adverse decision based on criminal history except as otherwise provided under chapter 151B.").
Nor, as is the case with the FCRA, would a failure to strictly observe the CORI law's notice provisions require a company to change its hiring policies, particularly in circumstances where public safety is at issue.
ORDER