Goldberg v. Stelmach
[…] In Perkins v. Blauth, trustees of a Reclamation District were sued but not the District. The court stated that when a tortious act is committed by agent acting under authority of his principal, the fact that the principal becomes liable does not exonerate the agent from liability. In Holt, the principal (employer) was sued, but the court observed that agents and employees are liable for their own torts whether their employer is liable or not. (Accord 5 Wit kin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) § 30, p. 92.)

Civil Code section 2343 states in relevant part that “[o]ne who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others: [¶s] 3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature.”

We note that in People v.