Goldberg v. Rosen (In re Niroomand)
[…] Trustees will have to pay higher malpractice premiums, and this will make the administration of the bankruptcy laws more expensive.... Furthermore, requiring that leave to sue be sought enables the bankruptcy judges to monitor the work of the trustees more effectively.
Id., at 829 (quoting Carter v. Rodgers, 220 F.3d 1249, 1252-53 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting In re Linton, 136 F.3d 544, 545 (7th Cir. 1998)). In addition, Plaintiffs are likely to establish that Defendants have violated 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), which provides:
Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.
28 U.S.C. § 959(a). As this is a chapter 7 case filed by an individual debtor, there is no business being carried on by the Trustee, thus, the exception contained within § 959(a) is inapplicable.

In Henkel v. Lickman (In re Lickman), 286 B.R. 821, 831 (Bankr.