Index No. 614062-20 Motion Seq. No. 1
[…] The Termination Letter and Defendants' decision not to continue Plaintiffs employment after May 31,2020, was motivated by Defendants' desire to reduce the patient leakage that Defendants attributed to Plaintiff.
RULING OF THE COURT
Defendants' motion to dismiss the second cause of action is granted. Plaintiff clarifies in his opposition papers that his second claim is asserted pursuant to NYLL § 741(2)(b), which prohibits retaliatory action by an employer against an employee because the employee "objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care or improper quality of workplace safety." This claim is premised upon Plaintiffs alleged challenge to Defendants' patient retention policy. Plaintiffs failure to satisfy the notice requirement contained in NYLL § 741(3), however, is fatal to his claim.
Section 741(3) provides:
The protection against retaliatory personnel action provided by subdivision two of this section shall not apply unless the employee has brought the improper quality of patient care or improper quality of workplace safety to the attention of a supervisor and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct such activity, policy or practice. This subdivision shall not apply to an action or failure to act described in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of this section where the improper quality of patient care or improper quality of workplace safety described therein presents an imminent threat to public health or safety or to the health of a specific patient or specific health care employee and the employee reasonably believes in good faith that reporting to a supervisor would not result in corrective action.
The Complaint, as amplified by Plaintiffs affidavit, does not allege that Plaintiff complained to a supervisor about the patient retention policy.