Index No. 614062-20 Motion Seq. No. 1
[…] Aff. ¶ 44, does not translate to an objection to the patient retention policy. See also Compl. ¶¶ 95-100.
While Plaintiff contends that he would have likely been terminated had he launched an "all-out challenge" to the patient retention policy, see PL Memo of Law at 12-13, the Court is not persuaded that this matter satisfies an exception to the Section 741(3) notice requirement. As set forth above, Section 741(3) provides an express exception for claims under Section 741(2)(a) where there is an "imminent threat to public health or safety or to the health of a specific patient or specific health care employee and the employee reasonably believes in good faith that reporting to a supervisor would not result in corrective action." Even assuming, arguendo, that such exception applies to Plaintiffs claim under Section 741(2)(b) - a suspect proposition considering that the statute explicitly references subdivision (2)(a) and is silent as to subdivision (2)(b) - the patient retention policy does not constitute an imminent