Goldberg v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] Proper name.” When used with respect to an association of a type listed in the following paragraphs, the term means the name set forth in:

(1) the articles of incorporation, for a corporation;

* * *

54 Pa.C.S. § 302 (emphasis added).3 “American Dental Solutions, P.C.” is the “name set forth in the articles of incorporation” for the corporation and, as such, is its “proper name.” It is not a “fictitious name.”

The next statute relied upon by the Board is the Dental Law. Section 3(g.1) addresses fictitious names and states as follows:

The State Board of Dentistry (hereinafter called the board) shall have the following powers and duties:

* * *