Goldberg v. Bureau of Prof'l & Occupational Affairs
[…] In addition, Dr. Goldberg argues that because he was operating under the name of his own, properly registered professional corporation, he was not violating the public policy concerns supporting the Board's regulation.

Section 33.202(b) provides, in relevant part, that dentists who practice under a fictitious name must register the fictitious name with the Board. Because the term “fictitious name” is not defined by the Board's regulations or the Dental Law, Dr. Goldberg argues, and the Board does not dispute, that it is proper to turn to the definition provided in Section 302 of the Act. Section 302 defines “[f]ictitious name,” in relevant part, as “[a]ny assumed or fictitious name, style or designation other than the proper name of the entity using such name.” 54 Pa.C.S. § 302. Section 302 also defines an “entity,” in relevant part, as “[a]ny individual or any corporation.” Id. Section 302(1) defines the “[p]roper name” of a corporation as the name listed on the corporation's articles of incorporation. 54 Pa.C.S. § 302(1). Therefore, Dr.