Goldberg Healthcare Partners, LLC v. Morrisanderson & Assocs. (In re S.A. Hosp. Acquisition Grp. )
[…] (B.D.I. 40.) The cases cited in support of the Petitioning Creditors' proposition support the Receiver's position. For example, in In re 318 Retail, L.L.C., 640 B.R. 407 (Bankr. N.D.Ill. 2022), the court focused on the express language of the Illinois receivership statute and the receivership order in determining that the receiver could file a motion to dismiss but could not answer the involuntary petition, as the Illinois receivership statute was different from the Kansas receivership statute in Starlite:

Unlike the Kansas statute, the Illinois receivership statute, 210 ILCS 47/3-508 (2020), does not specifically mention defending “all claims or suits.” It provides that the receiver “[s]hall exercise those powers and shall perform those duties set out by the court” and “[s]hall take such action as is reasonably necessary to protect or conserve the assets or property of which the receiver takes possession, or the proceeds from any transfer thereof, . . . . ” 210 ILCS 47/3-508(a), (c).