Gold Rivka 2 LLC v. Rodriguez
[…] (Id. [emphasis added].)

Although much of the language regarding overcharge claims was amended by the HSTPA, the language allowing for the addition of subsequent lawful increases was not changed. (See Administrative Code § 26-516 [former [a]], as added by L 1985, ch 907, § 1.) Accordingly, the cases interpreting when such increases should be calculated — and when they should not be — remain relevant.

Section 26-517 of the RSL, which governs registration of rent stabilized apartments states, "[t]he failure to file a proper and timely initial or annual rent registration statement shall, until such time as such registration is filed, bar an owner from applying for or collecting any rent in excess of the legal regulated rent in effect on the date of the last preceding registration statement." (Administrative Code § 26-517 [e]; see also RSC [ 9 NYCRR] § 2528.4 [a] ["The late filing of a registration shall result in the elimination, prospectively, of such penalty, provided that the increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration"];