No. 16-35488
[…] See JES Props., Inc. v. USA Equestrian, Inc. , 458 F.3d 1224, 1226 (describing the ASA) (Alarcon, C.J., authoring judge). Reviewing de novo , we affirm the judgment of the district court.
I. BACKGROUND
This appeal involves the statutory framework devised by Congress in support of the mission of national sports governing bodies to promote and finance the participation of American athletes in "international amateur athletic competition." 36 U.S.C. § 220503. Under the auspices of the ASA, the Olympic Committee exercises exclusive jurisdiction over "all matters pertaining to United States participation in the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-American Games, including representation of the United States in the games," and "the organization of the Olympic Games, the Paralympic Games, and the Pan-American Games when held in the United States." Id. at § 220503(3).