Gold Dust Mines, Inc. v. Little Squaw Gold Mining Co.
[…] Little Squaw contends that Gail physically participated in the 2009 mining activity on GRMC 14 and 15 and can be held liable for any damages arising from that activity. It points to evidence suggesting that Gail was on the mining claims in 2009 and shared Del's financial interest in the development of the mining claims.

In a civil case where multiple defendants are held liable, AS 09.17.080 instructs the fact-finder to make findings explaining "the percentage of the total fault that is allocated to each . . . defendant." This statute further instructs the court to "enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of several liability in accordance with that party's percentage of fault." Under this general rule, a defendant's liability is limited to its share of the comparative fault. Because the superior court did not make the findings required by AS 09.17.080, we reverse the judgment against Gail and remand for consideration of such findings.

AS 09.17.080(a)(2).