Goins v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Stanley v. Univ. of S. California, 178 F.3d 1069, 1073-74 (9th Cir. 1999). To do this, the plaintiff must demonstrate that the compared jobs are “substantially equal.” Id. at 1074. Under the “substantially equal” analysis, the court looks to: (1) whether the jobs share a “common core of tasks”; and (2) whether any additional tasks make the jobs “substantially different”. Id. Second, “[a] defendant may rebut a prima facie case by showing that the disparity in pay is a ‘differential based on any . . . factor other than sex.'” Id. at 1075 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1)); see 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1) (e.g., payments “made pursuant to (i) a seniority system; (ii) a merit system; (iii) a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production; or (iv) a differential based on any other factor other than sex”).

First, the court considers whether plaintiff has established a prima facie case by demonstrating that the compared jobs are “substantially equal.”