Goggin v. Comm. Ins., No
[…] Regs. § 9.05(9). Because the obligation to yield under these provisions arises after stopping from a stop sign or signal and before proceeding from such sign or signal, the Board's application of these rules to Goggin under the circumstances of this case was unsupported by substantial evidence in the record.

Goggin further argues that the Board erred in ruling that he failed to yield the right of way under G.L.c. 89, § 8 because its finding that both vehicles entered the intersection at the same time was unsupported by substantial evidence. Section 8 provides in relevant part:

When two vehicles approach or enter an intersection of any ways, as defined in section one of chapter ninety, at approximately the same instant, the operator of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right of way to the vehicle on the right. G.L.c. 89, § 8 (1989).

The Board concluded that:

Even if this was an uncontrolled intersection and there was no stop sign the appellant would still bear the duty to observe and yield to traffic approaching from his right which the appellant failed to do. Nothing obstructed the appellant's view of the far lane once he cleared the truck parked on Warren Street. He therefore crossed the near lane of traffic and entered the far lane without observing the approaching claimant vehicle.

However, the Board found that Goggin's vehicle was in the fourth lane of Manomet Avenue when the collision occurred, and that the point of impact of the front of Alverio's vehicle was the right passenger side of Goggin's vehicle. The Board then concluded that Goggin failed to yield the right of way to Alverio's vehicle, a requirement which applies when two vehicles enter an intersection of ways at approximately the same instant.