Goggin v. Comm. Ins., No
[…] Bartelamis, 51 Mass. App. Dec. 52, 55 aff'd, 364 Mass. 832 (1973) (where a motorist had traversed three quarters of the way through an intersection at a moderate speed and his vehicle was struck on its right side by a vehicle coming from the right, the court properly concluded that the first vehicle had the right of way under c. 89, § 8 and the second vehicle was negligent). Thus, the application of c. 89, § 8 to this accident was unsupported by substantial evidence in the record.

Several traffic rules refer specifically to individual lanes of a way. See, e.g., G.L.c. 89, §§ 4A, 4B, 4C. Section 8 states that "any operator intending to turn left, in an intersection, across the path or lane of vehicles approaching from the opposite direction shall, before turning, yield the right of way until such time as the left turn can be made with reasonable safety." G.L.c. 89, § 8 (1989).

Accordingly, this Court concludes that the Board's finding that Goggin failed to exercise due care in the operation of his vehicle and was more than fifty percent to blame for this accident is unsupported by substantial evidence in the record and cannot stand.

ORDER