Civil Action 1:21-CV-00080-KDB
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds the ALJ's decision to discount the medical opinions is within the ALJ's proper authority and discretion and supported by substantial evidence.
There is confusion between the parties as to whether the statement is from “Dr. Coherny” or Plaintiff's psychiatrist Dr. Lehman. (See Doc. Nos. 14, 20) In any event, it is undisputed what opinion is at issue and that its author is a psychiatrist.
Further, the ALJ was not required to evaluate the State Medicaid decision and thus his failure to do so does not constitute a reversible error. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 (“we will not provide any analysis in our determination or decision about a decision made by any other governmental agency . . . about whether you are disabled”); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(1) (describing other-agency decisions as inherently neither valuable nor persuasive).