Goetz v. Weber (In re Goetz)
[…] Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code defines property of the bankruptcy estate to include all of a debtor's interests both equitable and legal, except those specifically excluded. 11 U.S.C. § 541. Estate property includes "[p]roceeds, product, offspring, rents, or profits of or from property of the estate, except such as are earnings from services performed by an individual debtor after the commencement of the case," and "[a]ny interest in property that the estate acquires after the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(6) and (7).

Upon conversion from one chapter to another, this definition is adjusted. Section 348 qualifies the scope of bankruptcy estate property by clarifying that "property of the estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 348(f)(1)(A).