Goetz v. Weber (In re Goetz)
[…] The Trustee's failure to object to the exemption claim does not preclude him from pursuing the nonexempt equity. See Schwab, 560 U.S. at 774, 130 S.Ct. 2652 (noting that because the exemption was facially valid, the Trustee was not compelled to object "to preserve the estate's ability to recover value in the asset beyond the dollar value the debtor expressly declared exempt.").

Importantly, this dispute arises in the context of a motion to compel abandonment. The use of present tense in the text of section 554 suggests courts must consider the current value or benefits of the property sought to be abandoned. See 11 U.S.C. § 554(b) ("On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.") (emphasis added); see also Coslow v.