Goetz v. Weber (In re Goetz)
[…] Rhode Island, 320 F.3d 34, 38 (1st Cir. 2003), on reh'g en banc, 338 F.3d 23 (1st Cir. 2003); Roberts v. Van Buren Pub. Sch., 773 F.2d 949, 955 (8th Cir. 1985); see also Planned Parenthood of Greater Wash. & N. Idaho v. U.S. Dep't of Health & Hum. Servs., 946 F.3d 1100, 1112 (9th Cir. 2020).

Goetz's reliance on section 1327 and the confirmation order to support her claim that her residence is no longer property of the bankruptcy estate is misplaced. While it is true that property vested in Goetz when the bankruptcy court confirmed her Chapter 13 plan, neither section 1327(b) nor the relevant provision of the confirmation order applies in the converted Chapter 7 case. See 11 U.S.C. § 103(j) ("Chapter 13 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter."); Harris v. Viegelahn, 575 U.S. 510, 520, 135 S.Ct. 1829, 191 L.Ed.2d 783 (2015) ("When a debtor exercises his statutory right to convert, the case is placed under Chapter 7's governance, and no Chapter 13 provision holds sway.").