Goerlitz v. City of Maryville
[…] Central Mo. Elec. Co-op v. Balke , 119 S.W.3d 627, 635 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003). In its motion for summary judgment, the City argued that Ms. Goerlitz's claims were barred by § 537.294 and by sovereign immunity as provided for in § 537.600. Ms. Goerlitz's points on appeal challenge those theories for granting summary judgment.

All statutory references are to RSMo Cum. Supp. 2008 unless otherwise noted.

In her first point, Ms. Goerlitz contends that her pleadings and evidence that bullets from the firing range would ricochet and fly over and/or l and on her property prevents either § 537.294 or sovereign immunity from applying to bar her claim for injunctive relief. Section 537.294.2 provides:

All owners and authorized users of firearm ranges shall be immune from any criminal or civil liability arising out of or as a consequence of noise or sound emission resulting from the use of any such firearm range. Owners and users of such firearm ranges shall not be subject to any civil action in tort or subject to any action for public or private nuisance or trespass and no court in this state shall enjoin the use or operation of such firearm ranges on the basis of noise or sound emission resulting from the use of any such firearm range. Any actions by a court in this state to enjoin the use or operation of such firearm ranges and any damages awarded or imposed by a court, or assessed by a jury, in this state against any owner or user of such firearm ranges for nuisance or trespass are null and void.

(Emphasis added.)