Case No.: 19-CV-02299 W (KSC)
[…] The analysis under this section is "analogous to, but more limited than, the analysis undertaken by a court on a demurrer. Rather than analyzing whether the pleading states any claim at all, as on a general demurrer, the court must undertake the more limited analysis of whether the pleading states a real property claim." BGJ Associates, LLC v. Superior Court, 75 Cal. App. 4th 952, 956, 89 Cal.Rptr.2d 693 (1999) (quoting comments in Deering's and West's Annotated California Codes (hereinafter "Comment") to § 405.31 ).
Section 405.32 in contrast provides that "the court shall order the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Under this section, evidence is used to determine "the probability the proponent will be able to establish a valid real property claim." BGJ Associates, LLC, 75 Cal.App.4th at 956–957, 89 Cal.Rptr.2d 693 (quoting Comment to 405.32).