Case No.: 19-CV-02299 W (KSC)
[…] Defendants now move to expunge the lis pendens under California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 405.31 and § 405.32, and for payment of attorneys' fees related to the motion. Goens opposes the motion.
All statutory references are to the California Code of Civil Procedure.
II. STANDARD
California Code of Civil Procedure § 405.20 provides that a "party to an action who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action, in which the real property claim is alleged." A " ‘[r]eal property claim’ means the cause or causes of action in a pleading, which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property...." Code Civ. Proc. § 405.4.