Godwin v. CPF River Oaks Austin, LLC
[…] Travelers Excess & Surplus Lines Co., No. 1:23-CV-00195-JRN, 2023 WL 5983889, at *3 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 14, 2023), report and recommendation adopted by 2024 WL 150769 (W.D. Tex. Jan 12, 2024), the Court finds that POBL is not a citizen of Texas and is therefore a diverse party.

Meta argues that Cook is improperly joined because Plaintiff cannot establish a cause of action against him. (Resp. Mot. Remand, Dkt. 18, at 4). Plaintiff's only claim against Cook is an alleged violation of Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 98.002(a). (7th Am. Compl., Dkt. 15, at 15). Chapter 98 permits suit against “a defendant who engages in the trafficking of persons or who intentionally or knowingly benefits from participating in a venture that traffics another person.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 98.002(a). Texas courts have previously held that § 98.002 “closely resembles” the federal Victims Protection Act under 18 U.S.C. § 1591, and thus have relied on federal law to interpret this statute. See Harris v.